Update: Supreme Court Rules That Zombie Houses Will Be Sold
[…] The Court pointed out in detail that the house appeared abandoned at the commencement of foreclosure and that, after entry of the foreclosure judgment, the bank did not take steps to secure the property which ended up being “repeatedly burglarized and vandalized” and damaged by fire.

Bank of New York did not schedule a foreclosure sale after the redemption period expired.  Carson continued to receive notices from the municipality of her ongoing liability for the abandoned property, so she filed a motion asking the court to declare the property abandoned under Wis. Stat. § 846.102 and to compel a foreclosure sale upon the expiration of the shortened five-week redemption period applicable to abandoned property.

Wis. Stat. § 846.102 provides that, if the court finds that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned, “judgment shall be entered [and] the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.”  The circuit court determined that it did not have the authority to compel the bank to complete the foreclosure.  The Court of Appeals disagreed.

The majority of the justices held that Wis.